Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to information Disability Assist collects about individuals who interact with our organisation.

 

It explains what personal information we collect and how we use it. If you have any comments or questions about this notice, feel free to contact us at: info@disabilityassist.org.uk

The personal information Disability Assist collects is kept to a minimum in order for our staff to respond to enquiries fully and efficiently.

What data we need

The personal data we collect from you includes:

  • Contact details of organisations/services run from a home address

  • Details of staff, volunteers and trustees.

  • Contact details of Disability Assist members.

  • Contact details of people who subscribe to our e-newsletter.

  • Details about enquirers, including some or all of the following:

    • Name

    • Region of Kent the individual lives in

    • Preferred contact details

    • Impairment

    • Age bracket

    • Ethnicity (If the individual is happy to give this)

    • Sexuality (If the individual is happy to give this)

What we do with your data

We will only use your data in a manner that is appropriate considering the basis on which that data was collected.

 

For example, we may use your personal information to:

  • reply to enquiries you send to us;

  • communicate with you to provide a service to you that you have requested;

  • send relevant information to members, e.g. AGM invitations;

  • send our e-newsletter to those who have expressed a wish to receive it;

  • handle payments or other transactions that you initiate.

When we share your data

We will only pass your data to third parties in the following circumstances:

 

  • you have provided your explicit consent for us to pass data to a named third party;

  • we are required to provide statistics to funding organisations; these will always be anonymised;

  • we are using a third party purely for the purposes of processing data on our behalf and we have in place a data processing agreement with that third party that fulfils our legal obligations in relation to the use of third party data processors; or

  • we are required by law to share your data. In addition, we will only pass data to third parties outside of the  where appropriate safeguards are in place as defined by Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

How long we keep your data

We take the principles of data minimisation and removal seriously and have internal policies in place to ensure that we only ever ask for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose and delete that data promptly once it is no longer required.

 

Where data is collected on the basis of consent, we will seek renewal of consent at least every three years.

 

In general, we will hold your personal data for a maximum of seven years.

Children's Privacy Protection

Our services are not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children 18 years of age or younger.

 

We do not intentionally collect or maintain data about anyone under the age of 18.

How we protect your data and keep it secure

We are committed to doing all that we can to keep your data secure.

 

We have set up systems and processes to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your data.

Rights you have over your data

You have a range of rights over your data, which include the following:

 

  • Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time and we will make it as easy as possible for you to do this (for example by putting ‘unsubscribe’ links at the bottom of all our marketing emails).

  • You have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your information.

  • You have the right of access to your information.

  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you feel your rights have been infringed.

A full summary of your legal rights over your data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website here: https://ico.org.uk.

 

If you would like to access the rights listed above, or any other legal rights you have over your data under current legislation, please contact us.

Please note that relying on some of these rights, such as the right to deleting your data, will make it impossible for us to continue to deliver some services to you.

 

However, where possible we will always try to allow the maximum access to your rights while continuing to deliver as many services to you as possible.

Cookies and usage tracking

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website.

 

Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things – for example, remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, and counting the number of people looking at a website.


Cookies may be used to store a small amount of information to improve website functionality that you would expect, such as remembering the contents of your order before you have fully completed the process.

 

However, we also use some cookies that do not collect personal information but that do help us collect anonymous information about how people use our website.

 

We use Google Analytics for this purpose.

 

Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers.

 

The information collected by Google Analytics about usage of our website is not personally identifiable.

 

The data is collected anonymously, stored by Google and used by us to create reports about website usage.

Google’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy

Contact us

The designated Data Protection Officer for Disability Assist is Sophie Fournel.

 

If you have any questions or concerns please contact us.

info@disabilityassist.org.uk

01233 633187 

Disability Assist c/o R & B Star
Unit 9 & 10 Nimbus Enterprise Park
Liphook Way
Maidstone 
ME16 0LQ